proceedings

Program


program


Call for Papers


IRSC welcomes paper submissions on a wide range of topics around autonomous sailing, including (but not limited to):

  • actuators for autonomous sailing
  • applications of autonomous sailing boats
  • collision avoidance and boat to boat communication
  • control architectures and algorithms
  • energy and power management
  • hardware and software organisation
  • legal issues for autonomous vessels
  • machine learning and adaptation
  • mechanical design and advanced materials
  • robotic boats in teaching
  • route planning and optimization
  • sensors for autonomous sailing


Organization


General Chair

Alexander Schlaefer, University of Lübeck, Germany

Proceedings Editors

Alexander Schlaefer, University of Lübeck, Germany
Ole Blaurock, Lübeck University of Applied Sciences, Germany

Secretariat

Cornelia Rieckhoff, University of Lübeck, Germany

Program Committee

José C. Alves - Universidade do Porto, Portugal
Ralf Bruder, University of Lübeck, Germany
Nuno A. Cruz - Universidade do Porto, Portugal
Uwe Krohn, Lübeck University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Erik Maehle, University of Lübeck, Germany
Benedita Malheiro, ISEP - IPP, Portugal
Paul Miller, USNA, United States of America
Mark J. Neal, University of Aberystwyth, United Kingdom
Cedric Pradalier, ETH Zuerich, Switzerland
Colin Sauze, University of Aberystwyth, United Kingdom
Roland Stelzer, Innoc, Austria

Sponsoring Committee

Alexander Schlaefer, University of Lübeck, Germany
Philipp Jauer, University of Lübeck, Germany
Uwe Krohn, Lübeck University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Lenka Hanesová, Lübeck University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Tobias Meyer, University of Lübeck, Germany

Location Committee

Julia Krüger, University of Lübeck, Germany
Florian Hartmann, University of Lübeck, Germany
Petra Roßkopf, University of Lübeck, Germany

Website Committee

Nane Kratzke, Lübeck University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Tobias Meyer, University of Lübeck, Germany
Michael Breuker, Lübeck University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Ralf Bruder, University of Lübeck, Germany
Florian Rüffer, Lübeck Lübeck University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Ingo Bacher, Lübeck University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Volkan Guercan, Lübeck University of Applied Sciences, Germany

IT & Network Committee

Tobias Meyer, University of Lübeck, Germany
Niko Ammann, University of Lübeck, Germany
Jörg Paysen, University of Lübeck, Germany

Catering & Event Committee

Florian Hartmann, University of Lübeck, Germany
Julia Krüger, University of Lübeck, Germany
Lenka Hanesová, Lübeck University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Cornelia Rieckhoff, University of Lübeck, Germany

Partners Universitaet zu Luebeck Fachhochschule Luebeck Hochschulsport Luebeck Hanse trifft Humboldt Lübecker Yachtclub Sparkassenstiftung Bauhaus Nautic Zippendorfer Bäcker St. Petri zu Lübeck famila